Who we are

Company name: Atlantic Offshore Management AS
Organisation number: 893 776 982
Our website address is: https://atlantic-offshore.no.
Adress: Building K2, 5347 ÅGOTNES
Email: operations@atlantic-offshore
Telephone: +47 56 31 94 00
Site Developer: Kolbrun Retorikk AS

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies​


We use cookies to personalise content. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. Cookies are saved on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. ​


Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies for processing of personal data carried out by Atlantic Offshore Management AS and Atlantic Offshore Crew AS.
Atlantic Offshore Management AS and Atlantic Offshore Crew AS, are the Data Controllers, meaning responsible for the manner the Atlantic Offshore group (Atlantic Offshore) processes personal data.
Personal data means any information, e.g. name, e-mail address, IP address or other information, that can be linked to a natural person (data subjects).
This policy provides general information concerning the processing of personal data, including which personal data Atlantic Offshore may process, why Atlantic Offshore may process the personal data and the rights of the data subjects in this regard.

Personal data that may be processed
Atlantic Offshore primarily process personal data from employees, visitors to our website, and job applicants. Personal data such as the following may be processed​

Name
Address
Telephone number
E-mail address
IP-address
Job position
CV
Test-results/ evaluations
Certifications
Date and place of birth


How personal data is collected
Atlantic Offshore may collect personal data by direct contact with the data subject, from cookies on our website and from third parties (e.g. public authorities).

We will track and save website activity on our secure servers. This is a part of our security management.
We use the service “ReechMee” for recruitment purposes. This is an embedded solution showing vacant positions and brings you to the ReachMee website for handling your application. Please see also ReachMee’s Security Policy for details.
Legal basis and purpose
The legal basis for Atlantic Offshore’s processing of personal data is article 6.1 b) and c) in the GDPR. The purpose for processing is mainly to fulfill an employment contract or other obligations and/ or contracts, personnel administration, or to manage relations to customers/vendors or other business associates.

Storage
The personal data that Atlantic Offshore collects is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA, (e.g. Scotland following Brexit). Any such transfer of personal data will be carried out in compliance with the GDPR and applicable laws.


Security measures
Atlantic Offshore performs strict access control and logging of access to ensure a high level of security of the personal data.

Deletion of personal data
Atlantic Offshore has routines that ensures that personal data will be deleted in accordance with the GDPR. If you believe there are reasons to delete personal data concerning you, please contact the HR- Manager to request deletion of personal data.
Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless Atlantic Offshore is legally required to disclose such information.

Disclosure of personal data to data processors
Atlantic Offshore may engage third parties which will process personal data on Atlantic Offshore’s behalf. Atlantic Offshore only engage third parties which has provided sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that the processing will meet the requirements of the GDPR and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Data protection officer
The Company has considered and concluded not to appoint a data protection officer on the basis that the Company (i) is not a public authority, (ii) does not have core activities that require large scale, regular and systematic monitoring of individuals or (iii) does not have core activities that consist of large scale of processing of special categories of data or data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

Rights of the data subject
You have the following rights in accordance with the GDPR:​

1.Right of access:

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed by Atlantic Offshore, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and information regarding the purpose of the processing.

2.Right of rectification:

You have the right to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you, and you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed. To assist the company in ensuring that such information is up to date, please let us know if your personal details change by contacting the HR Manager.

3.«Right to be forgotten»:

You have the right to have personal data concerning you deleted. Atlantic Offshore will be obligated to delete personal data concerning you unless there are legal grounds for processing.

4.Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing if the accuracy of the personal data is contested, the processing is unlawful or the data subject has objected to processing.

5.Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you, and the right to transmit such data to another controller.

6.Right to withdraw consent:

If the legal ground for Atlantic Offshore’s processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time for any reason.

7.Right to complain to a supervisory authority:

If you believe that Atlantic Offshore’s processing of personal data is in violation of the GDPR, you have the right complaint to a supervisory authority. In Norway, the competent authority is The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).